Selling a dream: Miami Real Estate
Phone | WhatsApp | Viber
+1 347 296 6510 (Miami) +38 067 371 8957 (Kiev)

EB-5 Investor Visa: Step by Step

What is an EB-5 Investor Visa?

The U.S. Immigrant Investor Program – known as “EB-5” – is one of the most efficient ways for people from around the world to obtain a green card and live in the United States of America.

After the successful completion of the program, investors and their family members (spouse and children under the age of 21) are given a conditional resident status in the United States, which can be converted into a permanent residency with a path to citizenship.

EB-5 Investor Visa: How it Works

To qualify for the program, the applicant must invest $500,000 in a business or project located in an area of the United States with a high unemployment rate. The applicant’s investment must create 10 full-time jobs within a two-year period.

After the approval of the initial application, which is focused primarily on establishing the legal source of the investment of $500,000 (known as an I-526 Petition), the applicant and his or her immediate family are eligible for a conditional resident status in the United States.

Once the applicant establishes that the investment of $500,000 was made in the selected project and the 10 full-time jobs were created within the required period (or will be created within a reasonable time period), the condition attached to the visa is removed and the applicant and family receive permanent resident status in the United States.

Basic Requirements EB-5

  • Investment of $500,000
  • Proof of legal source of said investment via the I-526 Petition
  • Each investment must create 10 full-time jobs for U.S. qualified workers

Program Benefits EB-5

  • Unlike other U.S. visa programs, there are no requirements for age, education level or prior business experience
  • The applicant and his or her family (spouse and children under the age of 21 at the time of visa appointment) will be awarded green cards and will be able to settle anywhere in the United States
  • The Applicant is not required to speak English
  • The Applicant can apply for citizenship 5 years after becoming a resident

See also: EB-5 Investor Visa – FAQ

EB-5 Visa Flow Chart

EB-5 Investor visa: Step by Step Process

 

Fee Schedule for the EB5 Visa

Capital Commitment $500,000 USCIS Fees **
Regional Center Fee $50,000 I-526 Conditional Green Card $1,500
Legal Fees* $20,000 Form I-485 Petition Filing Fee*** $900
    I-829 Permanent Green Card*** $3,750
Total $576,150

*Estimate. The legal fees include all of the legal work for the two EB-5 petitions or conditional and permanent green card as well as client support during consular processing. If the client chooses to adjust status while living in the U.S., that will require additional legal fees and USCIS fees based on the number of individuals in the family.

**Unites States Citizenship & Immigration Services.

***Biometric fee is $85, where applicable.

See also: EB-5 Investor visa – I-526 Application Checklist